Monday, January 29, 2007
[…] 8:33 AM, January 30, 2007  
Blogger Crestwood Independent said...

"How about interviewing Bob Wuebbles?"

I would love to talk to Bob some time. If anyone has his phone number, call me at 341-2307, and I will call him!

Tom Ford

6:58 PM, January 30, 2007  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

If the Transportation Development District is under the jursidiction of State of Missouri, why is the Kohl's TDD and CID commissioners not following the Missouri Sunshine Law?

http://www.ago.mo.gov/sunshinelaw/sunshinelaw.htm

Missouri’s commitment to openness in government is clearly stated in Section 610.011 of the Sunshine Law: “It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy.”

The law sets out the specific instances when a meeting, record or vote may be closed, while stressing these exceptions are to be strictly interpreted to promote the public policy of openness.